United States v. David Cooper ( 2023 )
[…] not only the intercepted communications themselves but also the evidence recovered
    from his home and storage unit, which were searched pursuant to warrants granted in part
    based on wiretap evidence.1 To support that claim, Cooper argued that Lt. Echevarria’s
    affidavit did not meet the necessity and probable cause requirements of the federal
    Wiretap Act. He also asserted that the affidavit contained materially false or misleading
    statements and omissions, and on that basis, he requested a Franks hearing to probe its
    1
    See generally 
    18 U.S.C. § 2515
     (“Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
    intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived
    therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or
    before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative
    committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision
    thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.”).
    4
    veracity. See Franks v. Delaware, 
    438 U.S. 154
     (1978). Beyond the wiretaps, Cooper
    argued that the three surveillance orders issued by the Court of Common Pleas were not
    sufficient under the Fourth Amendment to allow access to his cell site location
    information.