Because Kosh was convicted of an aggravated felony, he is no longer eligible for asylum.
8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(ii); (b)(2)(B)(i). However, this conviction does not foreclose a claim for adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident. In general, asylees may apply for an adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident if they meet the statutory requirements contained in
8 U.S.C. § 1159(b). The adjustment statute requires that an asylee has lived in the United States for at least one year and “is admissible.”
8 U.S.C. § 1159(b). As explained above, Kosh is inadmissible because he was convicted of an aggravated felony. However, the IJ may waive inadmissibility based on criminal convictions “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.”
8 U.S.C. § 1159(c). So Kosh could adjust his status if he convinces an IJ that humanitarian purposes or family unity weigh in favor of waiving his inadmissibility. Kosh meets the statutory requirements to apply for adjustment of status and an accompanying waiver of admissibility.