United States v. Samuel Jenkins ( 2023 )
[…] The Government has argued here and in United States v.
    Harris, No. 17-1861, that this holding from Mayo is contrary
    to Supreme Court precedent, so panels of this Court are not
    bound to follow it. That argument relies primarily on United
    States v. Castleman, and more specifically the Supreme
    Court’s statement that “a ‘bodily injury’ must result from
    ‘physical force.’” 
    572 U.S. 157
    , 170 (2014). But Mayo
    6
    to Pennsylvania’s aggravated assault statute, we held in Mayo
    that first-degree aggravated assault in violation of 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702
    (a)(1) is not a violent felony because it can be
    violated by omission. 
    901 F.3d at 230
    . That provision applies
    to a person who “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
    another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme
    indifference to the value of human life.” 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702
    (a)(1). But in United States v. Ramos, we held that
    second-degree aggravated assault in violation of 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702
    (a)(4) is a crime of violence (and thus a violent
    felony, see supra n.3). 
    892 F.3d at 612
    . Section 2702(a)(4)
    applies to a person who “attempts to cause or intentionally or
    knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
    weapon.” We reasoned that Section 2702(a)(4)’s bodily-injury
    and deadly-weapon elements, “[t]aken together,” indicate that
    the provision can be violated only through the use or attempted
    use of physical force, not by omission. Ramos, 
    892 F.3d at