United States v. Samuel Jenkins ( 2023 )
[…] physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United
    States, 
    559 U.S. 133
    , 140 (2010). 4
    3
    Because the elements clauses of ACCA’s definition of
    “violent felony” and of the Sentencing Guidelines’ definition
    of “crime of violence” are interpreted consistently, we cite
    cases interpreting either. See United States v. Brown, 
    765 F.3d 185
    , 189 n.2 (3d Cir. 2014).
    4
    We use “physical force” to have the meaning given it by
    Johnson (2010) in reference to ACCA’s definition of “violent
    felony,” unless otherwise indicated.
    5
    Section 2702(a)(3) applies to one who “attempts to
    cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any
    of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated
    in subsection (c), in the performance of duty.” Section 2702(c)
    in turn lists categories of people—many of them government
    employees—ranging from student workers to police officers to
    the Pennsylvania Governor.
    Jenkins argues Section 2702(a)(3) does not have as an