Xiaoxing Xi v. Andrew Haugen ( 2023 )
[…] national security requires such conduct—of course, it does
    not,” but rather, “whether the Judiciary should alter the
    framework established by the political branches for
    addressing” that conduct. 
    Id.
    The third counterweight to a Bivens action here is the
    availability of alternative remedies. An alternative remedy “is
    reason enough to limit the power of the Judiciary to infer a new
    Bivens cause of action.” Egbert, 142 S. Ct. at 1804 (quotation
    marks and citation omitted). And Congress allowed two such
    remedies in this context: 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     and the Hyde
    Amendment, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. The former permits an
    award of damages to “any person unjustly convicted of an
    offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    . The latter allows courts to award attorney’s fees and
    litigation costs to a prevailing criminal defendant “when the
    court finds that the position of the United States was vexatious,
    frivolous, or in bad faith.” 
    Pub. L. No. 105-119,
     tit.