United States v. Randy Tapia ( 2023 )
[…] 701 F.3d 109
    , 111 (3d Cir. 2012). Here,
    although Tapia filed his notice of appeal more than 14 days after entry of the order
    denying his motion, the Government has affirmatively waived any objection to timeliness
    in its motion for summary affirmance, “recognizing that mail is occasionally delayed at
    the present time.” CA3 ECF No. 4 at 1–2 n.1. Accordingly, we decline to dismiss this
    appeal as untimely.
    2
    Those factors include, among other things, “the nature and circumstances of the offense
    and the history and characteristics of the defendant,” § 3553(a)(1), and the need for the
    sentence “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to
    provide just punishment for the offense”; “to afford adequate deterrence to criminal
    conduct”; and “to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant,”
    § 3553(a)(2)(A)-(C).
    3
    also Pawlowski, 967 F.3d at 330; United States v. Jones, 
    980 F.3d 1098
    , 1102 (6th Cir.