822 F.3d at703 n.20 (emphasis omitted); see
21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“FDA will approve . . . an ANDA after it determines that the drug 6 On the other hand, entities seeking approval of a brand-name drug must file a New Drug Application (“NDA”), which the FDA will approve “only if it determines that the drug in question is safe for use under its proposed labeling and the drug’s probable therapeutic benefits outweigh its risk of harm.” Sikkelee I,
822 F.3d at703 n.20; see
21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“FDA will approve an NDA after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling.”). 7 meets the statutory standards for manufacturing and controls, labeling, and, where applicable, bioequivalence.”).