United States v. Nylere Stanford ( 2023 )
[…] we normally would apply the modified categorical approach,
    consulting Stanford’s Shepard documents to discern his
    statutory offenses. McCants, 952 F.3d at 427. We need not do
    so here, however, because every Delaware first- and second-
    degree robbery offense is a crime of violence under the
    elements clause of the Guidelines.
    18
    The elements clause defines a “crime of violence” as an
    offense punishable by over a year in prison that “has as an
    element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
    force against the person of another.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1).
    Section 831(a)’s plain language “closely tracks” the language
    of the elements clause. United States v. Chapman, 
    866 F.3d 129
    , 134 (3d Cir. 2017). One commits Delaware second-degree
    robbery “when, in the course of committing theft, the person
    uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another
    person”—intentionally. 11 Del. C. § 831(a) (emphasis added).
    And § 832(a) incorporates second-degree robbery as an
    element. Because Delaware first- and second-degree robbery
    require proof of that “use of force” element, those statutes are
    “crimes of violence” under the Guidelines.