Muhanad Al-Hasani v. Secretary United States Department of Homeland Sec ( 2023 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1421
    (c) (providing for district court review of denial of a
    naturalization application). We have jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
     (providing for review of final decisions of
    district courts).
    6
    (b)(3)(i).
    At the outset, we confront a question about the
    framework for our analysis. The issue on appeal is whether the
    District Court erred in affirming DHS’s denial of Al-Hasani’s
    naturalization application. Naturalization is governed by the
    INA, which the Secretary of Homeland Security administers. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(1). The INA provides that “determination[s]
    and ruling[s] by the Attorney General with respect to all
    questions of law shall be controlling” upon the Secretary of
    Homeland Security. 
    Id.
     Normally, when addressing a question
    that “‘implicates an agency’s construction of the statute which
    it administers,’ . . . we ‘apply the principles of deference
    described in Chevron.’” Mejia-Castanon v. Att’y Gen.,