Sanjay Bhatnagar v. Matthew Meyer ( 2023 )
[…] dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent
    source such as state law—rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that
    support claims of entitlements to those benefits.” Id.; see also Bishop v. Wood, 
    426 U.S. 341
    , 345 (1976) (“[T]he sufficiency of the claim of entitlement must be decided by
    reference to state law.”).
    Bhatnagar does not have a property interest in his employment protected by the
    Fourteenth Amendment. As the District Court aptly stated, Section 1394 of Title 9 of the
    Delaware Code unambiguously states that Assistant County Attorneys, like Bhatnagar,
    “shall serve at the pleasure of the County Attorney.”3 See Grimaldi v. New Castle Cnty.,
    3
    The statute reads that “[t]he County Attorney shall appoint such Assistant County
    Attorneys as may be authorized by the County Council. The Assistant County Attorneys
    4
    No. 15C-12-096 (ESB), 
    2016 WL 4411329
    , at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 18, 2016) (stating
    that “serv[ing] at the pleasure of” the New Castle County Executive is synonymous with
    being an “at-will” employee); See Bhatnagar v. Meyer, No. 21-cv-00126-CFC, 
    2021 WL 7209368