8 U.S.C. §§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), 1101(a)(43)(B) & (U), and a noncitizen convicted of a controlled substance offense, see
[…] See Joseph v. Att’y Gen.,
421 F.3d 224, 229-30 (3d Cir. 2005). “Accordingly, … the party seeking what amounts to summary judgment, ‘bears the burden of establishing that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that the undisputed facts establish [its] right to judgment as a matter of law.’”
Id. at 230(quoting Rodriquez v. New York,
72 F.3d 1051, 1060-61 (2d Cir. 1995)). 4 Although Steele entered the United States on a visitor’s visa, reported Panamanian citizenship, and conceded through counsel before the IJ to being a noncitizen, Steele now claims citizenship based on
8 U.S.C. § 1403(a). Section 1403(a) provides that “any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and … whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.” Steele has not presented any evidence of citizenship that raises a genuine issue of material fact. As evidenced by his birth certificate, see A.R. at 49,1 Steele was born in the Canal Zone in 1970. However, his birth certificate identifies both parents as Panamanian citizens.