Charlene Dzielak v. Whirlpool Corp ( 2023 )
[…] the Energy Star logo warrants not only authorized use but also
    greater energy efficiency than a standard model. See Dzielak,
    
    2019 WL 6607220
    , at *15.
    Such a conclusion, however, is an uneasy fit with the
    structure of federal law on certification marks. Construing a
    certification mark as warranting something more than
    authorized use imposes joint responsibility for the accuracy of
    the mark’s use on the mark’s owner and on its authorized users.
    Yet the Lanham Act places that responsibility on only the
    mark’s registered owner.          See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1064
    (5)(A)
    (subjecting a certification mark to cancellation if the registrant
    “does not control, or is not able legitimately to exercise control
    over, the use of such mark”); see also Midwest Plastic,
    906 F.2d at 1572; 3 J. Thomas McCarthy, McCarthy on
    Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 19:94 (5th ed. 2023)
    (“[T]he certification mark owner should, through advertising,
    convince buyers that the certification mark provides useful and