Charlene Dzielak v. Whirlpool Corp ( 2023 )
[…] for Clothes Washers, 
    68 Fed. Reg. 62,198
    , 62,198 (Oct. 31,
    2003) (announcing a direct final rule for amendments to the J1
    Test Procedure to take effect on January 1, 2004, along with
    the new standards).
    8
    
    Pub. L. No. 109-58, sec. 131
    , § 324A(a), 
    119 Stat. 594
    , 620
    (Aug. 8, 2005) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6294a(a)). The Act
    also identified the responsibilities that accompanied the
    Program’s administration. Those duties, which were divided
    as agreed between the EPA and DOE, see id. § 6294a(b),
    included working to enhance public awareness of the Energy
    Star label, see id. § 6294a(c)(2), preserving the integrity of the
    label, see id. § 6294a(c)(3), and “promot[ing] Energy Star
    compliant technologies as the preferred technologies in the
    marketplace for . . . achieving energy efficiency [and] reducing
    pollution,” id. § 6294a(c)(1).
    Several provisions of the Energy Policy Act also accounted
    for anticipated innovation in energy-efficient technologies.
    Congress required the agencies to “regularly update Energy
    Star product criteria for product categories,” id. § 6294a(c)(4),
    which required an explanation of the changes, see id.
    § 6294a(c)(6), the solicitation of comments from interested
    parties, see id. § 6294a(c)(5), as well as an agency response to
    those comments, see id. § 6294a(c)(6). And, unless specified
    otherwise by one of the agencies, 270 days’ notice was
    required before a “new or a significant revision to a product
    category, specification, or criterion” could take effect. Id.
    § 6294a(c)(7).
    The Energy Policy Act further directed DOE to issue new
    qualifying levels for clothes washers to take effect in 2009. See
    id. § 6294a(d). DOE did so, and between 2009 and 2011, the