Joan E. Quinn v. Avco Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] In particular, GARA provides that
    . . . no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons
    or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a
    general aviation aircraft may be brought against the
    manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new
    component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft,
    in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred . . .
    after the applicable [18-year] limitation period beginning on
    . . . the date of delivery of the aircraft.
    Id. at 165 n.3 (quoting GARA § 2(a)) (codified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 40101
     note 2(a)) (emph.
    added); see 
    id.
     (citing GARA § 3) (GARA defines “limitation period” as “18 years with
    respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and
    other parts of such aircraft.”). “GARA was adopted to limit the ‘long tail of liability’
    imposed on manufacturers of general aviation aircraft.” Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive
    Corp., 
    822 F.3d 680
    , 696 (3d Cir. 2016) (“Sikkelee II”) (citing Blazevska v. Raytheon
    Aircraft Co., 
    522 F.3d 948