Logic Technology Development LLC v. FDA ( 2023 )
[…] These fifty thousand individuals may have been stu-
    dents who would not have used any tobacco products but for
    the availability of flavored ENDS. Or they may have been
    individuals who would have otherwise consumed a different
    tobacco product if not for the option of using ENDS—the
    NYTS estimated that, in 2014, 2,950,000 students used a
    tobacco product other than ENDS. Corey et al., supra. Because
    the 2022 NYTS only surveyed ENDS use, the majority doesn’t
    know how the use of other tobacco products might have
    changed. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4) (instructing the FDA to
    consider “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing
    users of tobacco products will stop using such products”).
    And because neither the NYTS nor any other survey
    independently assessed menthol ENDS use until 2022, the
    majority’s confident assertion that the “gap [between menthol
    and flavored ENDS use] was shrinking” is baseless. Maj. Op.