Logic Technology Development LLC v. FDA ( 2023 )
[…] We will therefore deny Logic’s petition for review.
    I.     Background
    Because our resolution of Logic’s petition requires an
    understanding of the highly reticulated scheme that Congress
    laid out in the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco
    Control Act (Tobacco Control Act), we review that framework
    before assessing its application to the menthol-flavored
    products at issue here.
    A.     Statutory framework
    3
    The Tobacco Control Act requires any tobacco product
    not on the market before February 15, 2007 to receive approval
    from the FDA. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)–(2). Only if the
    FDA concludes that “permitting such tobacco product to be
    marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public
    health” (health-appropriate) can the product be approved. 1 Id.
    § 387j(c)(2). Manufacturers seeking advance permission to
    market one of these newer products can submit a “premarket
    tobacco product application” (PMTA or premarket
    application) to the agency. See Liquid Labs LLC v. FDA,