Logic Technology Development LLC v. FDA ( 2023 )
[…] to non-smokers, especially children, the greater the benefit to
    smokers that the manufacturer must demonstrate. See Bidi
    Vapor LLC v. FDA, 
    47 F.4th 1191
    , 1211 (11th Cir. 2022)
    (Rosenbaum, J., dissenting).
    When applying that test, the FDA is to consult a wide
    range of evidence. The agency must deny a premarket
    application “if, upon the basis of the information submitted to
    the Secretary as part of the application and any other
    information . . . with respect to such tobacco product,” it
    determines that the product is not health-appropriate. 21
    U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). And it “shall, when
    appropriate” make that determination “on the basis of well-
    controlled investigations, which may include 1 or more clinical
    investigations by experts qualified by training and experience
    to evaluate the tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(c)(5)(A). But if
    the agency “determines that there exists valid scientific
    evidence” beyond those studies that “is sufficient to evaluate
    the tobacco product, the Secretary may authorize that the
    [health-appropriateness] determination . . . be made on the
    basis of such evidence. Id. § 387j(c)(5)(B).
    5
    B. The FDA’s previous regulation of vaping
    Within the FDA, the Center for Tobacco Products (the
    Center) manages the premarket application evaluation
    process. 2 The Center, in turn, contains multiple divisions,