PJM Power Providers Group v. FERC ( 2023 )
[…] Oak Energy, LLC, 
    725 F.3d at 244
    ; see Prometheus II, 824
    F.3d at 52; Belmont Mun. Light Dep’t, 38 F.4th at 187–88
    (determining that a FERC order is severable and vacating only
    one component). We further observe that while vacatur is the
    Generators’ preferred remedy here, to adopt their theory
    globally risks hampering the claims of future litigants seeking
    redress by modification, and not vacatur. Accordingly, we
    reject the Generators’ reading.
    103
    Allegheny, 964 F.3d at 15 (quoting Doe v. Chao, 
    540 U.S. 614
    , 623 (2004)).
    104
    § 824d(d) (“No change shall be made by any public utility
    in any such rate, . . . rule, regulation, or contract relating
    thereto, except after sixty days’ notice to the Commission and
    to the public.” (emphasis added)); § 824d(g) (“With respect to
    a change described in subsection (d), if the Commission
    permits the 60-day period established therein to expire without
    35
    the “power to initiate rate changes rests with the utility and
    cannot be appropriated by FERC in the absence of a finding
    that the existing rate was unlawful.” 105 The Generators’ theory
    would flip § 205(d)’s protective intent on its head, enabling any