PJM Power Providers Group v. FERC ( 2023 )
[…] rationale necessarily states the agency’s reasons for acting as it
    did.”).
    113
    
    52 U.S.C. § 30109
    (a)(8)(A).
    114
    Public Citizen, 
    839 F.3d at
    1170 (citing Fed. Election
    Comm’n, 
    966 F.2d at 1476
    ); see Common Cause v. Fed.
    Election Comm’n., 
    842 F.2d 436
    , 450 (D.C. Cir. 1988).
    115
    Public Citizen, 
    839 F.3d at 1171
    .
    116
    For this reason, P3 errs by relying on Public Citizen, which
    turned on the absence of such an indication, for the proposition
    38
    We disagree that § 205(g) contradicts the Commission’s
    enabling statute as codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 7171
    (e), which
    states that “[a]ctions of the Commission shall be determined by
    a majority vote of the members present.” 117 Section 205(g)
    concerns only how agency inaction should be construed for the
    limited purposes of rehearing and review but does not
    illuminate what constitutes agency action per se. 118 Even if §
    205(g) did contradict § 7171(e), traditional rules of statutory
    interpretation counsel that “[s]pecific terms prevail over the
    general in the same or another statute which otherwise might
    be controlling.” 119       Here, Congress identified narrow
    circumstances under which to construe inaction, in a particular
    way, for a specific purpose. 120
    that FERC inaction cannot be construed as action for the
    purposes of judicial review.
    117
    P3 Br. 29, 34–36 (citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 7171
    (e) (“[a]ctions of
    the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the
    members present”); accord EPSA Br. 18, 21, 23; State Entities
    Br. 29–30 (citing Public Citizen, 
    839 F.3d at 1169
    ).
    118
    See 
    42 U.S.C. §7171
    (e).
    119
    Superior Oil Co. v. Andrus, 
    656 F.2d 33
    , 36 (3d Cir. 1981))
    (quoting Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Corp.,