PJM Power Providers Group v. FERC ( 2023 )
[…] Finally, the FPA makes clear that, absent orders to the contrary,
    neither the filing of an application for rehearing before the
    Commission nor the start of proceedings before the court of
    appeals shall “operate as a stay of the Commission’s order.” 18
    The question of what constitutes a reviewable
    Commission order is central to this dispute. FERC’s enabling
    statute establishes that “[a]ctions of the Commission shall be
    determined by a majority vote of the members present.” 19
    While FERC comprises five commissioners, a quorum requires
    14
    See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b); 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
     (waiving sovereign
    immunity for claims for relief “other than money damages”);
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
    .
    15
    16 U.S.C. § 825l(a).
    16
    Id. § 825l(b)
    17
    Id. (“The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if
    supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.”).
    18
    Id. § 825l(c).
    19
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7171
    (e).
    16
    just three, making it possible for four commissioners to
    deadlock two-to-two. 20 In Public Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, the
    Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit considered whether