Moravian School Advisory Board of St. Thomas v. Rawlins , 70 F.3d 270 ( 1995 )
[…] federal transfer provision, § 1631, deals only with the relations
    of different federal courts to each other.0   See also McLaughlin
    0
    The Section provides:
    Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined
    in section 610 of this title or an appeal . . . and
    that court finds there is a want of jurisdiction, the
    court shall, if it is in the interest of justice,
    transfer such action or appeal to any other such court,
    in which the action or appeal could have been brought
    at the time it was filed or noticed.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
     (emphasis added).
    "Court" is defined in § 610 as, "the courts of appeals
    and district courts of the United States, the United States
    District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District
    Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the
    United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of
    International Trade." 
    28 U.S.C. § 610
    .
    0
    See S. Rep. No. 275, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 11 (1981), which
    explains the purpose of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
     as follows:
    In recent years much confusion has been engendered
    by provisions of existing law that leave unclear which