Moravian School Advisory Board of St. Thomas v. Rawlins , 70 F.3d 270 ( 1995 )
[…] This is especially true when, as here, Congress authorizes a
    total restructuring with sweeping legislation.    In such
    circumstances, no reasonable inference can be drawn from
    Congress' deletion of any particular provision.
    To further buttress its inferential argument that the
    District Court of the Virgin Islands may not lawfully transfer a
    case to the Territorial Court of the Virgin Islands, the majority
    relies upon 
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
     and 
    48 U.S.C. § 1613
    .    According to
    the majority, § 1613 "provides for the relations between the
    District Court of the Virgin Islands and the territorial court to
    parallel the relations between the federal courts and the state
    courts."0   The majority further explains that § 1631 "limits the
    authority of the federal courts to transfer cases only to other
    0
    That section reads:
    The relations between the courts established by the
    Constitution or laws of the United States and the
    courts established by local law with respect to
    appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of
    writs of habeas corpus, and other matters or
    proceedings shall be governed by the laws of the United
    States pertaining to the relations between the courts
    of the United States, including the Supreme Court of
    the United States, and the courts of the several States
    in such matters and proceedings.
    
    48 U.S.C. § 1613
    .
    18
    federal courts." (Emphasis added).0   Thus, federal courts may not
    transfer cases to state courts and, via § 1613, the District
    Court of the Virgin Islands may not transfer cases to the
    Territorial Court of the Virgin Islands.