Cinicola v. Scharffenberger , 248 F.3d 110 ( 2001 )
[…] The language ``is adopted from Unifor m Commercial Code S 2-
    609(1).' What constitutes . . . ``adequate assurance of future
    performance' must be determined by consideration of the facts of
    the proposed assumption. Cf. Official Comment 4 to Uniform
    Commercial Code S 2-609 (1972 Edition). It is not intended,
    however, that any non-debtor party should acquire greater rights
    in a case under the act than he has outside the act." Report of the
    Commission on Bankruptcy Laws of the United States, H.R. Doc.
    No. 93-137, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. Pt. II 156-57 (1973).
    Section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code, from which the
    bankruptcy statute borrows its critical language, provides that
    "when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the
    performance of either party, the other may in writing demand
    adequate assurance of future perfor mance . . . ." The Commentaries
    to the Code note that " ``adequate' assurance is to be ``defined by
    11
    There are other protections as well. Section 365(c) places
    constraints on the assignment rights created under S 365(f)