MRL Development I, LLC v. Whitecap Investment Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] be asserted simultaneously. The argument that these contracts
    were for services is therefore waived, and we need not
    address it. See, e.g., In re Surrick, 
    338 F.3d 224
    , 237 (3d Cir.
    2003).
    12
    to a four-year statute of limitations. V.I. Code tit. 11A, § 2-
    725(1). This statute of limitations is restricted by the
    subsection that follows, subsection two, which provides that
    “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
    regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the
    breach. V.I. Code tit. 11A, § 2-725(2) (hereinafter referred to
    as “subsection two”). Subsection four of that provision,
    however, states that “[t]his section does not alter the law on
    tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes
    of actions which have accrued before this title becomes
    effective.” V.I. Code tit. 11A, § 2-275(4) (hereinafter referred
    to as “subsection four”).
    The appellants argue that, despite subsection two’s
    instruction that the aggrieved party’s knowledge is not to be
    considered, subsection four’s pronouncement allows for the