In re: Thomas C. Wettach v. , 811 F.3d 99 ( 2016 )
[…] persuasion. See In re 
    Wettach, 489 B.R. at 507
    .
    We therefore affirm.
    26
    C. THE WETTACHS’ DEPOSITS OF WAGES INTO AN
    ENTIRETIES ACCOUNT ARE TRANSFERS OF ASSETS
    UNDER THE PUFTA
    Finally, the Wettachs argue that the deposit of wages
    into an entireties account is not a “transfer” of an “asset”
    under the PUFTA. The district court considered and rejected
    this argument. We review the issue de novo and affirm.
    The PUFTA defines a “transfer” as “[e]very
    mode . . . of disposing of or parting with an asset or an
    interest in an asset.” 12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5101(b). Likewise, an
    “asset” under the PUFTA is “[p]roperty of [the]
    debtor . . . [but] does not include: . . . (2) property to the
    extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law . . . .”
    
    Id. Because Pennsylvania
    state law exempts wages held by
    the employer, see 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8127(a), the Wettachs
    argue that such wages are not “assets” that a debtor can
    fraudulently “transfer” under the PUFTA, Appellants’ Br. 27-
    28.