Manufacturers & Traders Trust v. Wyoming Sand & Stone , 223 F. App'x 146 ( 2007 )
[…] The crucial factor is whether the lien is noted on the certificates. See
    
    id.
     (“The encumbrances in question are not noted on the face of the titles of the vehicles
    and as such they are deficient.”) (citations omitted). Because M & T Bank released the
    lien, no lien was noted on the certificates. As the District Court observed, neither a
    mistaken execution of a lien release or a failure to note a lien on a certificate of title due
    to a debtor’s wrongful conduct give courts the ability to reform certificates of title.
    M & T Bank further contends § 1135(a) of title 75 of the Pennsylvania
    Consolidated Statutes governs this case. Section 1135(a) provides: “[w]here there are no
    subsequent liens upon a vehicle, the following rules apply upon the satisfaction of a
    security interest in the vehicle . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1135(a) (emphasis added). But as
    both the Bankruptcy Court and the District Court observed, § 1135(a) does not provide
    the criteria necessary to release a lien on a certificate of title. It only requires that once a
    5