City of Wilkes-Barre v. Robert Sheils, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] third-party settlement), to support its reasoning. But City of Pittsburgh provides only a
    conclusory note referring to Fulmer and its holding does not depend on that note.
    6
    recovery.
    The Commonwealth Court explained that “[b]enefits received under the [HLA]
    effectively replace workmen’s compensation benefits for those employees covered [by
    the HLA].” 
    Id. at 619.
    In view of this identity between WCA and HLA payments, the
    Commonwealth Court decided that the catch-all clause of Section 1720 (“or benefits paid
    or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement”) extended to HLA
    payments and that Section 1720 barred the State Police from asserting a right of
    subrogation against Fulmer’s personal injury proceeds. 
    Id. at 620.
    The Court also
    expressed concern for the equities of the case. It observed that allowing a right of