City of Wilkes-Barre v. Robert Sheils, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] Also, whereas
    the WCA provides employers with a statutory right of subrogation to recover WCA
    payments from an employee’s tort recovery, 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 671, the HLA does not.
    Fulmer v. Commonwealth of Pa., 
    647 A.2d 616
    , 619 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1994).
    Nevertheless, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized an equitable right of
    subrogation by which a state entity may recover wages and medical benefits paid to a
    2
    Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 637, 638.
    Section 637 of the HLA states:
    (a) Any member of the State Police force . . . who is injured in the performance
    of his duties . . . and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from
    performing his duties shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania if
    a member of the State Police force, by which he is employed, his full rate of
    salary . . . until the disability arising therefrom has ceased. All medical and
    hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid by the
    Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . . During the time salary for temporary
    incapacity shall be paid by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . any
    workmen’s compensation received or collected by any such employee for such
    period shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . and paid
    into the treasury thereof, and if such payment shall not be so made by the
    employee the amount so due the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania . . . shall be
    deducted from any salary then or thereafter becoming due and owing . . . .
    3
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 1–1031.
    4
    police officer injured in the line of duty. See Topelski v. Universal South Side Autos, Inc.,
    
    180 A.2d 414
    (1962); see also Phila. v. Phila. Rapid Transit Co., 
    10 A.2d 434