City of Wilkes-Barre v. Robert Sheils, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] the injuries. Specifically, Section 1720 provided:
    “In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there
    shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort
    recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available
    under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to
    availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits)
    or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other
    arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to
    coordination of benefits).”
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1720 (Subrogation). Section 1722 provided:
    “In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or
    underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the
    coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any
    program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as
    defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be
    precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this
    subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or
    other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.”
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1722 (preclusion of recovering required benefits).
    But Sections 1720 and 1722 were repealed in 1993 to the extent they relate to
    4
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1720, 1722.
    5
    workers’ compensation payments (the 1993 Repeal). 75 Pa. Cons. Stat.