Id.(holding that “vague assertions” about a police department’s “failure to investigate other wrongdoings” plus reference to “the incident in this case” were not sufficient to establish a municipal policy or custom giving rise to § 1983 liability). To demonstrate that the alleged failure to investigate was caused by an existing policy, Blakey points to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 508(a)(1), which describes the circumstances in which a police officer may use deadly force to effectuate an arrest.2 But whether Sgt. Vicomi was justified in using 2 Specifically, § 508(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a police officer is justified in using deadly force when he believes that “such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; and . . . the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony or is attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay.” 5 deadly force under § 508(a)(1) involves separate considerations from whether the City of Pittsburgh exhibited deliberate indifference by failing to adequately investigate the shooting.