Jesette Rhodes v. Jefferson Sessions III ( 2017 )
[…] Appeals (Board) dismissing her appeal from the immigration judge’s denial of her
    application for a good faith marriage waiver under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4) (2012) (No. 15-
    1657) and of the Board’s order denying her motion to reopen (No. 15-2319).
    Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (2012), we lack jurisdiction “to review . . .
    any . . . decision . . . which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the
    Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of
    [asylum].” The phrase “under this subchapter” includes 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4), which
    provides that, in adjudicating a good faith marriage waiver application, “[t]he
    determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall
    be within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security.”                8 U.S.C.
    § 1186a(c)(4); see Contreras-Salinas v. Holder, 
    585 F.3d 710
    , 713 (2d Cir. 2009). Based
    on our review of the record and the parties’ arguments on appeal, we conclude that we are