Plyler v. Moore ( 1997 )
[…] Inmates
    who violate these conditions are subject to revocation proceedings
    before the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services.
    Moreover, inmates who participate in the furlough program report to,
    and are supervised by, state parole officers.4
    _________________________________________________________________
    4 Indeed, during oral argument the State repeatedly asserted that the
    supervised furlough program is indistinguishable from parole.
    4
    In 1993, the General Assembly significantly amended§ 24-13-720.
    The amended statute provides:
    Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under
    the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections
    who has not been convicted of a violent crime ... may, within
    six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with
    the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is sub-
    ject to every rule, regulation, and condition of the program.
    No inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this
    section for placement with the program may be so placed
    unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and pro-
    cess authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He
    must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at
    least six months prior to eligibility for placement with the
    program.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-720
     (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1993) (emphasis
    added).5 Later that year, the Supreme Court of South Carolina issued
    a decision regarding the scope of § 24-13-720 as it existed prior to the
    1993 amendment, holding that the conditions for participation in the
    furlough program under § 24-13-710 did not apply to inmates entitled
    to mandatory release on furlough pursuant to § 24-13-720. See Plyler
    v. Evatt, 
    438 S.E.2d 244
    , 246 (S.C. 1993). In other words, the court
    ruled that all inmates serving sentences of less than life imprisonment,
    including those unable to satisfy the eligibility criteria for the super-
    vised furlough program of § 24-13-710, were entitled to participate in
    the mandatory furlough program of § 24-13-720. The court also stated
    in a footnote that application of the amended version of § 24-13-720
    to any inmate who was not within six months of the expiration of his
    sentence when the 1993 amendment became effective would not vio-
    late ex post facto principles. See id. at 245 n.1.
    The Inmates subsequently filed this action in federal district court,
    seeking declaratory and injunctive relief on the basis that application