John P. Fitzgerald, III v. Alfred H. Siegel ( 2021 )
[…] 38 F.3d 1525
    , 1529, 1531-32 (9th Cir.
    1994), amended by 
    46 F.3d 969
     (9th Cir. 1995). In reaction to that decision, Congress
    empowered the Judicial Conference to fix and assess quarterly fees in the Bankruptcy
    2
    The exclusion of Alabama and North Carolina from the Trustee program was
    intended to be temporary. More than twenty years later, however, Congress confirmed the
    special status of the six judicial districts in those two states as Bankruptcy Administrator
    districts. See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-518 § 501, 
    114 Stat. 2410
    , 2421-22 (2000).
    6
    Administrator districts that were “equal to those imposed” in the Trustee districts. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(7) (“In districts that are not part of a United States trustee region . . . , the
    Judicial Conference may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay
    fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection.”). 3 In 2002, the Judicial
    Conference began to impose quarterly fees in the Administrator districts that were
    consistent with the fees specified for the Trustee districts. The Administrator districts’