United States v. Jules Bartow ( 2021 )
[…] On appeal, the district court affirmed. The court did not discuss to whom Bartow
    directed the epithet. The court seemed to rely on the apparent friction between the white
    lieutenant colonel and Bartow as a basis for concluding that Bartow’s use of the n-word
    “elicited an impending breach of the peace.”
    Bartow noted a timely appeal to this court.
    4
    II.
    This case requires us to determine whether the Government offered sufficient
    evidence to prove that Bartow violated Virginia Code § 18.2-416. That statute provides:
    If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of another, curse or abuse such
    other person, or use any violent abusive language to such person concerning
    himself or any of his relations, or otherwise use such language, under
    circumstances reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, he
    shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-416
    .
    The Supreme Court of Virginia has limited the sweep of § 18.2-416 to abusive
    language that has “a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person to whom,
    individually, [the language is] addressed.” Mercer v. Winston, 
    199 S.E.2d 724