United States v. Octavian Godette , 596 F. App'x 212 ( 2015 )
[…] When
    evaluating Guidelines calculations, including the application of
    a    cross-reference,        we    review          the     district     court’s           legal
    conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error.
    United States v. Cox, 
    744 F.3d 305
    , 308 (4th Cir. 2014).
    Section 2A2.1 provides for a base offense level of
    thirty-three       “if     the    object          of      the   offense       would        have
    3
    constituted first degree murder,” as defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (2012).       USSG § 2A2.1(a)(1) & cmt. n.1.                  Section 1111, in turn,
    defines first degree murder as “the unlawful killing of a human
    being    with    malice     aforethought”         —    that    is,    “[e]very      murder
    perpetrated      by   .     .    .   willful,         deliberate,      malicious,       and
    premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or
    attempt to perpetrate, any . . . robbery.”                      
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (a).
    Thus, according to the statutory definition, a court may find
    that the defendant committed first degree murder if the killing
    was premeditated or committed during the course of a felony,
    such as robbery.