United States v. Franklin Myers, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] But we consider the explanation given for denying the request for a variance in evaluating
    the adequacy of the district court’s explanation of its sentence. After all, those two issues
    go hand in hand. When those explanations are considered, we cannot conclude that the
    district court’s explanation of his sentence constitutes an abuse of discretion.
    Turning next to the imposition of the ten-year ban on federal benefits, we
    specifically note that the district court plainly erred. 2 Of note, 
    21 U.S.C. § 862
    (a) provides
    2
    The Government does not challenge this conclusion.
    3
    that “[a]ny individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense consisting of the
    distribution of controlled substances shall . . . upon a second conviction for such an offense
    be ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to 10 years after such conviction.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 862
    (a)(1)(B). Myers was convicted of a drug conspiracy charge, not a drug
    distribution charge, so § 862(a)(1)(B) does not apply. 3 See United States v. Allen, 
    716 F.3d 98