J.A. 33. Doyle “does not begin counseling with any predetermined goals,” relying on his clients to “identify and set” the therapy objectives. J.A. 34. Thus, if an individual does not want to reduce their 1 A “mental health or child care practitioner” is a “practitioner licensed or certified under” several titles of the Maryland Health Occupations article or any “other practitioner licensed or certified under [that] article who is authorized to provide counseling.” MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH OCC. § 1-212.1(a)(3). No one disputes that Doyle qualifies as a “mental health or child care practitioner” under § 1-212.1. “Conversion therapy,” as it is used in this Maryland law, is defined in the Act: “a practice or treatment . . . that seeks to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity,” which includes “any effort to change the behavioral expression of an individual’s sexual orientation, change gender expression, or eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender.” Id. § 1-212.1(a)(2)(i), (ii). It does not include practices that “provide[] acceptance, support, and understanding, or the facilitation of coping, social support, and identity exploration and development, including sexual orientation-neutral interventions to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices” nor does it include practices that “do[] not seek to change sexual orientation or gender identity.” Id. § 1-212.1(a)(2)(iii). 4 same-sex attractions, Doyle would use talk therapy to help them accept those attractions.