Surell v. Hardee Sheet Metal ( 1997 )
[…] denial of benefits under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Com-
    pensation Act (the "Act"), 
    33 U.S.C.A. §§ 901
     to 950 (West 1986 &
    Supp. 1996).1 The ALJ denied Surell's claim for temporary total dis-
    ability benefits from October 20, 1989 (or February 6, 1990) until
    April 7, 1990.2 Surell now contends that the ALJ erred by failing to
    apply the presumption of coverage in § 920(a). Because the presump-
    tion is inapplicable and because substantial evidence supported the
    ALJ's determination that Surrell was not totally disabled, we affirm.
    Section 920(a) provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforce-
    ment of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be pre-
    sumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary--(a)
    That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter." The pre-
    sumption is one of "a causal connection between the injury to the
    employee and his working conditions." See Noble Drilling Co. v.
    Drake, 
    795 F.2d 478
    , 481 (5th Cir. 1986).
    _________________________________________________________________