Janet Graham v. Sunil Dhar ( 2022 )
[…] accordance with the standard of care, she would have had an almost 40 percent chance of
    3
    survival. Graham posited that this “greater than twenty-five percent chance” of survival
    was sufficient to prove causation under the MPLA’s “loss of chance” provision. 
    W. Va. Code § 55
    -7B-3(b).
    The district court granted summary judgment in favor of BRMC. See Graham v.
    Dhar, No. 1:18-00274, 
    2019 WL 7041282
    , at *1 (S.D. W. Va. Dec. 19, 2019). The court
    consulted West Virginia Code § 55-7B-3(b), which requires a medical malpractice plaintiff
    proceeding on a “loss of chance” theory to prove that the defendant’s failure to follow the
    standard of care “increased the risk of harm to the patient which was a substantial factor in
    bringing about the ultimate injury” and to “also prove, to a reasonable degree of medical
    probability, that following the accepted standard of care would have resulted in a greater
    than twenty-five percent chance that the patient . . . would have survived.” The district