Gerald Lee Long v. U.S. Railroad Retirement Board , 43 F.3d 1467 ( 1994 )
[…] Marguerite P. Dadabo, General Attorney, Railroad Retirement Board, Chicago, Illinois, for Respondent.

    Catherine C. Cook, General Counsel, Stephen A. Bartholow, Deputy General Counsel, Thomas W. Sadler, Assistant General Counsel, Railroad Retirement Board, Chicago, Illinois, for Respondent.

    R.R. Retirement Bd.

    AFFIRMED.

    Before MURNAGHAN, NIEMEYER, and MOTZ, Circuit Judges.

    OPINION

    PER CURIAM:

    1

    Gerald Lee Long petitions for review of a decision of the United States Railroad Retirement Board denying his application for a disability annuity under 45 U.S.C. Sec. 231a(a)(1)(v) (1986). That provision states, "The following described individuals ... [are] entitled to annuities ... (v) individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment." We affirm.

    I.

    2

    The hearing officer diligently examined Long's work and medical history. We state the facts relevant to his appeal briefly below.

    3