William Lyons v. PNC Bank ( 2022 )
[…] payment on a residential mortgage loan certainly ‘relate[s] to the residential mortgage
    loan.’” 
    2020 WL 5757624
    , at *9; see also Thomas-Lawson, 
    2021 WL 1253578
    , at *3
    (“[A]gree[ing] with the Attix court’s reasoning and reach[ing] the same conclusion here.”).
    As in Attix and Thomas-Lawson, the Account Agreement here provides a method for the
    payment of Mr. Lyons’s HELOC and so it “relates to” his HELOC.
    10
    But these cases are inapposite. In contrast to the provisions at issue in the cases
    cited by PNC, which authorize a cause of action, § 1639c(e)(3) expressly prohibits a
    covered agreement from barring a consumer “from bringing an action in an appropriate
    district court of the United States, or any other court of competent jurisdiction.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1639c(e)(3). There is a substantive difference between finding that arbitration is an
    appropriate alternative mechanism to enforce a statutorily created right to sue and
    overriding an express congressional command proscribing waiver of a specific judicial
    forum. Cf.