William Lyons v. PNC Bank ( 2022 )
[…] underlying purposes.” Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 
    500 U.S. 20
    , 24 (1991).
    7
    The burden of establishing that “Congress intended to preclude a waiver of a judicial
    forum” is on the party challenging arbitration. 
    Id. at 26
    .
    III.
    A.
    The Dodd-Frank Act, which was passed in response to the 2008 financial crisis,
    amended TILA, including by adding a section—§ 1639c(e)—entitled “Arbitration,” which
    imposed restrictions on the use of mandatory arbitration agreements for mortgage-related
    transactions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e). Two provisions of § 1639c(e) are relevant to this
    case. First, § 1639c(e)(1) states:
    No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end
    consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may
    include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure
    as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out
    of the transaction.
    15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1) (emphasis added). Second, § 1639c(e)(3) states:
    No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit
    under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of
    the consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the
    creditor relating to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit
    referred to in [§ 1639c(e)(1)], shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a
    consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the
    United States, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to
    section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law, for damages or other
    relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other
    provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
    15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3) (emphasis added).
    8
    The district court found, in the alternative, that both § 1639c(e)(1) and § 1639c(e)(3)
    would preclude the arbitration of Mr. Lyons’s claims, if the agreement arose today.
    B.