Steve Bass v. Tom Vilsack , 595 F. App'x 216 ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    drainage, and disking to prepare the tract for agricultural use.
    The   Basses    sought       a    cropland     acreage        determination        from    the
    USDA, which triggered an investigation by NRCS to determine if
    the Food Security Act was violated by the alteration of the
    tract.
    NRCS conducted an on-site inspection and determined that
    Field UN2 contained wetland hydrology prior to its alteration.
    As part of its investigation, NRCS also examined whether the
    Basses could qualify for a minimal effects exemption under 
    16 U.S.C. § 3822
    (f), which permits alteration of a wetland if the
    changes      have     only       a     “minimal       effect     on       the     functional
    hydrological        and    biological         value      of    the    wetlands      in     the
    area[.]”       
    Id.
             The       exemption     did    not    apply      because        NRCS
    determined     that       the    effects      of   the    wetland         conversion       were
    greater than minimal.