Steve Bass v. Tom Vilsack , 595 F. App'x 216 ( 2014 )
[…] to   
    7 C.F.R. § 12.30
    (c)(4),       which       provides         that    if    a   prior
    wetlands         determination            exists        for     purportedly             converted
    8
    property, any administrative appeal is limited to the issue of
    whether wetlands were converted.           After remarking that the 2005
    wetland determination was deficient, the hearing officer found
    that the 1994 determination was a final, certified decision for
    purposes of this regulation.
    The Basses argue that the NAD hearing officer contravened
    
    16 U.S.C. § 3822
    (a)(4) in reaching that conclusion, citing the
    statutory     language       that   provides       “[a]     final      [wetland]
    certification . . . shall remain valid and in effect . . . until
    such time as the person affected by the certification requests
    review of the certification by the Secretary.”                    
    16 U.S.C. § 3822
    (a)(4).    Relying on this provision, the Basses contend that
    the   1994   wetland   determination       was   made    void   when   Joe   Bass
    requested a new wetland determination in 2004.                   They conclude