United States v. Robert Freeman ( 2014 )
[…] 3583(d)     itself    provides,    “The    court      may       order,   as   a     further
    condition of supervised release, . . . any condition set forth
    as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)
    . . . .”       18 U.S.C. § 3583(d).              The reference to § 3563(b)
    invokes the statute allowing the imposition of restitution as a
    condition of probation, which states,
    The court may provide, as [a] further condition[] of a
    sentence of probation . . . that the defendant . . .
    (2) make restitution to a victim of the
    offense under section 3556 (but not subject
    to the limitation of section 3663(a) or
    3663A(c)(1)(A)).
    
    Id. § 3563(b)(2)
    (emphasis supplied).                 In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 3556
    provides, “The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who
    has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in
    accordance     with     section    3663A       [the     MVRA],        and     may     order
    restitution in accordance with section 3663 [the VWPA].”                                
    Id. § 3556.
         Therefore,    by    operation       of       §    3556,   an    order     of
    restitution imposed as a condition of supervised release shall
    13
    be made “in accordance with” VWPA and MVRA, but not subject to