Raymond Dakura v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 772 F.3d 994 ( 2014 )
[…] Rodriguez,
    
    519 F.3d at 777
    .      That       result      was    compelled,       as   the   court
    explained,         “because        § 1324a     prohibits          all      employers    from
    knowingly employing unauthorized aliens, and a Form I-9 assists
    an employer in complying with this requirement and the DHS in
    enforcing compliance.”             Id.
    We are satisfied with the persuasive reasoning set forth in
    Rodriguez, and agree that the false claim bar’s reference to
    12
    § 1324a     compels     the    conclusion           that    an     alien    who    falsely
    represents    his     citizenship       on      a    Form    I-9    is     inadmissible. 8
    Section 1324a(a)(1)(A) makes it “unlawful for a person or other
    entity . . . to hire . . . an alien knowing the alien is an
    unauthorized alien.”           An “unauthorized alien” is an alien not
    “lawfully     admitted        for   permanent          residence”          or     otherwise
    permitted by the Attorney General to be employed.                                 8 U.S.C.
    § 1324a(h)(3).