Kellie Ballard v. Bank of America, N.A. , 734 F.3d 308 ( 2013 )
[…] To survive a motion to
    dismiss, “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter,
    accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible
    on its face.”       Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009)
    (quotation marks omitted).         We draw “reasonable inference[s]” in
    favor of the plaintiff.      
    Id. The Equal
    Credit Opportunity Act makes it unlawful for “any
    creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to
    any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of . . . marital
    status.”     15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (2006).            Specifically, ECOA
    regulations prohibit lenders from requiring a spouse’s signature
    on a loan agreement when the applicant individually qualifies
    for   the   requested    credit.      12   C.F.R.   § 202.7(d)(1)      (2013)
    (lenders may not “require the signature of an applicant’s spouse
    or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit
    instrument    if   the   applicant    qualifies     under   the   creditor’s
    standards    of    creditworthiness”).         Congress      enacted    this
    prohibition to eradicate credit discrimination against married
    4
    women, whom many creditors traditionally had refused to consider
    for individual credit.