Gaines Motor Lines, Inc. v. Klaussner Furniture Industries, Inc. , 734 F.3d 296 ( 2013 )
[…] address     motor       carriers’     billing      and    collection           practices       to
    determine whether our jurisdiction can be established under one
    of these provisions.            See 49 U.S.C. § 13701 et seq.                     Contrary to
    the Motor Carriers’ arguments on appeal, these sections do not
    provide motor carriers with a federal cause of action when they
    sue   a    shipper       for    unpaid     freight       charges          under    a    private
    contract.       We discuss each briefly.
    1.
    The Motor Carriers first argue that 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(1)
    is the functional equivalent of the tariff-filing requirement,
    18
    and therefore, provides a continuing basis for our jurisdiction.
    This section requires motor carriers to provide shippers with a
    written or electronic copy of “the rate, classification, rules,
    and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or
    agreed    to     between    [the    parties]          is    based.”          49    U.S.C.     §
    13710(a)(1).       When motor carriers’ rates are based on a private
    contracting      process,     it    is    unclear       how    this       provision       would
    apply.