Gaines Motor Lines, Inc. v. Klaussner Furniture Industries, Inc. , 734 F.3d 296 ( 2013 )
[…] an analysis of the statutory language.               Chris v. Tenet, 
    221 F.3d 648
    , 651-52 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Landreth Timber Co. v.
    Landreth, 
    471 U.S. 681
    , 685 (1985)).               The meaning of a statutory
    provision is not to be determined in isolation; “we look not
    only to the particular statutory language, but to the statute as
    14
    a whole and to its object and policy.”               Crandon v. United
    States, 
    494 U.S. 152
    , 158 (1990) (internal citations omitted).
    1.
    Section 14101(b)(1) provides:
    In general.—A carrier providing transportation or
    service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may
    enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for
    the movement of household goods described in section
    13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under
    specified rates and conditions . . . .
    49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1).
    This   section   of    the   ICCTA       authorizes    motor    carriers   to
    privately   negotiate   their     rates       with   shippers,    replacing     the
    prior   tariff-filing       requirement.             In   fact,     this   section
    authorizes one of the two categories of motor carriers still
    subject to the tariff-filing requirement, carriers involved in
    noncontiguous    domestic    trade,      to    contract    around    the   federal
    rate schedule.     See 49 U.S.C. § 13702(b).               Section 14101(b)(1)
    only excludes motor carriers transporting household goods.
    If a party to a contract authorized by § 14101(b)(1) wants
    to sue for breach of contract, § 14101(b)(2) provides:
    The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a
    contract entered into under this subsection shall be
    an action in an appropriate State court or United
    States district court, unless the parties otherwise
    agree.
    49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(2).
    15
    The mere fact that Congress authorized motor carriers to
    privately negotiate rates in § 14101(b)(1) does not imply that
    Congress intended § 14101(b)(2) to federalize every resulting
    breach of contract claim.