Clifton Collins v. Harold Clarke , 642 F. App'x 212 ( 2016 )
[…] United States v.
    Lanier, 
    520 U.S. 259
    , 266 (1997).          In order to determine whether
    the bail bondsman statutes afford fair notice of the court’s
    14
    statutory interpretation, we look to the language of the statute
    and to judicial interpretation of it.                          See Bouie, 378 U.S. at
    354.
    As noted, the bail bondsman statutes were enacted in
    2004 by the Virginia General Assembly, nearly three years prior
    to   Appellant’s        2007     conduct.            See   
    Va. Code Ann. §§ 9.1
    –185
    to -185.18, -186 to -186.14.                    Pursuant to section 9.1–185.18 of
    the Code of Virginia, a person commits a Class 1 misdemeanor by
    engaging    “in    bail       bonding         for    profit    or    other       consideration
    without a valid license issued by the Department [of Criminal
    Justice     Services]         in     this       Commonwealth.”              
    Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-185.18
    .           The    Criminal        Justice       Services       Board    (“Board”)