Clifton Collins v. Harold Clarke , 642 F. App'x 212 ( 2016 )
[…] Virginia unreasonably rejected his argument that his counsel was
    ineffective      for     failing   to    argue    that     Appellant       “possessed
    intent    only   to      support   a    conviction       for    acting   as    a   bail
    recovery agent without a license,” but not the specific intent
    to commit abduction.           Appellant’s Br. 30.             Appellant argues the
    alleged abduction was merely incidental to his unlicensed bail
    bonding activities.         Appellant’s argument is tenuous, at best.
    Pursuant to section 18.2–47 of the Code of Virginia, a
    person is guilty of abduction when he “by force, intimidation or
    deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes,
    17
    takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the
    intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or
    to   withhold      or    conceal     him    from     any    person,     authority      or
    institution lawfully entitled to his charge.”                         
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-47
    .
    When “an offense consist[s] of an act combined with a
    particular intent, proof of such intent is as necessary as proof
    of the act itself and must be established as a matter of fact.”
    Ridley v. Commonwealth,