United States v. Srnsky ( 2001 )
[…] It
    states:
    8
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to
    such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture
    may prescribe, the Secretary shall provide access to non-
    federally owned land within the boundaries of the National
    Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure the
    owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof: Provided,
    That such owner comply with the rules and regulations
    applicable to ingress and egress to or from the National For-
    est System.
    16 U.S.C. § 3210(a) (emphasis added). This subsection, however,
    must be read in pari materia with the next subsection. Subsection
    1323(b) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to
    such terms and conditions as the Secretary of the Interior
    may prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to
    nonfederally owned land surrounded by public lands man-
    aged by the Secretary under the Federal Land Policy and
    Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701-82) as the Secre-
    tary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable
    use and enjoyment thereof: Provided, That such owner com-
    ply with rules and regulations applicable to access across
    public lands.
    16 U.S.C. § 3210(b) (emphasis added). While the statute does not
    define the term "National Forest System," it does define "public
    lands" as certain public lands "situated in Alaska." 16 U.S.C.
    § 3102(3). This gives rise to a strong presumption that the nearly