United States v. Srnsky ( 2001 )
[…] predecessors." 3 F.3d at 1259
    . The court found that
    ANILCA and FLPMA applied to the right in question, preempting it. 
    Id. 11 arising
    out of the guarantees of the' takings clause ") (quoting NLRB
    v. Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 
    440 U.S. 490
    , 507 (1979)); cf.
    
    Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 485
    (discussing presumption against preemp-
    tion). And we decline to read that result into ANILCA.
    3.
    Even if we were willing to read the statute as the government asks,
    the regulations themselves do not apply under the circumstances of
    this case. Section 251.110(b) specifically states that "[t]he regulations
    of this subpart do not affect . . . the rights reserved in conveyances
    to the United States." 36 C.F.R. § 251.110(b) (emphasis added). The
    government asks us to read "conveyances" to mean "instruments of
    conveyance," thereby arguably excluding rights reserved by implica-
    tion. The more natural reading of "conveyances," however, suggests