United States v. Srnsky ( 2001 )
[…] conveyance," thereby arguably excluding rights reserved by implica-
    tion. The more natural reading of "conveyances," however, suggests
    that it refers to acts, not documents. See Black's Law Dictionary (7th
    ed. 1999) (defining conveyance first as the "voluntary transfer of a
    right or of property," and fourth as the instrument "by which such a
    transfer occurs"). Under this reading, an implied reservation, such as
    the Srnskys claim, is a right reserved in a conveyance (though not
    expressed in the instrument of conveyance).
    Section 251.114(f), which requires that applicants "demonstrate[ ]
    a lack of any existing rights or routes of access available by deed or
    under State or common law," strengthens our conclusion. 36 C.F.R.
    § 251.114(f) (emphasis added). First, the use of the word "deed" bol-
    sters our reading of "conveyances" in section 251.110(b). The Secre-
    tary appreciates the distinction between a conveyance and the
    instrument of a conveyance.