United States v. Srnsky ( 2001 )
[…] to reserve public land into the national forest system. And while the
    land surrounding the inholding entered the national forest system by
    operation of the Weeks Act, part of the Weeks Act, 16 U.S.C. § 521,
    arguably requires treating such land as if it had been reserved under
    section 471.
    But even if we assume that section 551 applies to land acquired
    under the Weeks Act and that the general language of section 551
    could be read to allow the Secretary to regulate state common law
    easements, we conclude that a provision of the Weeks Act, 16 U.S.C.
    § 518, precludes regulation of such easements under section 551. That
    section of the Weeks Act states, in relevant part:
    Such rights of way, easements, and reservations retained by
    the owner from whom the United States receives title, shall
    be subject to the rules and regulations prescribed by the Sec-
    retary of Agriculture for their occupation, use, operation,
    protection, and administration, and such rules and regula-
    tions shall be expressed in and made part of the written
    7
    instrument conveying title to the lands to the United States;
    and the use, occupation, and operation of such rights of way,
    easements, and reservations shall be under, subject to, and
    in obedience with the rules and regulations so expressed.
    16 U.S.C. § 518 (emphasis added).
    Interestingly, the section does not foreclose implied reservations.
    But with unmistakable clarity, it does require that any rules or regula-
    tions that the Secretary wishes to apply to easements reserved by the