United States v. Srnsky ( 2001 )
[…] of section 551, does not apply. FLPMA also has no application to
    existing common law easements. Section 1761(a), selectively quoted
    by the government, authorizes the Secretary "to grant, issue, or renew
    rights of way," but does not authorize regulation of existing ease-
    ments. Likewise, section 1764(c) states: "Rights-of-way shall be
    6
    granted, issued, or renewed pursuant to this subchapter under . . . reg-
    ulations or stipulations . . . ." Nowhere does FLPMA address existing
    state law easements. Section 551 and ANILCA present slightly more
    complicated issues, and we address them in turn.
    A.
    Section 551, enacted in 1897 as part of the Organic Act, provides:
    The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the
    protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon
    the public forests and national forests which may have been
    set aside or which may be hereafter set aside under the pro-
    visions of section 471 of this title, and which may be contin-
    ued; and he may make such rules and regulations and
    establish such service as will insure the objects of such res-
    ervations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and
    to preserve the forests thereon from destruction . ...
    16 U.S.C. § 551 (emphasis added). Section 471 allowed the President
    to reserve public land into the national forest system. And while the
    land surrounding the inholding entered the national forest system by
    operation of the Weeks Act, part of the Weeks Act, 16 U.S.C. § 521,