Clear Sky Car Wash LLC v. City of Chesapeake, Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] § 1983 to secure its rights in those policies; or (3) under the
    APA, which provides for review of agency actions -- in this
    9
    case, the actions of the USDOT.               We address these arguments in
    order.
    A
    To determine whether the URA creates an implied right of
    action for enforcement of the policies mandated by § 4651, we
    must determine “whether Congress intended to create a federal
    right.”    Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 
    536 U.S. 273
    , 283 (2002).                      And,
    to that end, we look to the relevant statute.
    Section    4651    provides      that    “heads    of    Federal     agencies
    shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by” ten
    policies enumerated in that section when acquiring real property
    from landowners.        42 U.S.C. § 4651.           The policies specify, for
    example, that the head of a federal agency shall “make every