Clear Sky Car Wash LLC v. City of Chesapeake, Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] City
    of Columbia v. Costle, 
    710 F.2d 1009
    , 1013 (4th Cir. 1983).
    In    short,   the   URA   directs    that   “the   head    of   a   Federal
    agency” be guided by the policies of § 4651 when acquiring land
    or that he assure himself that the state agencies are guided by
    them when using federal funds to acquire land.                   The statutory
    directive is aimed at the agency head, and it omits any language
    conferring rights or benefits on landowners.                    Indeed, to the
    contrary, § 4602(a) specifically provides:               “The provisions of
    section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and
    shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by
    purchase    or   condemnation.”       42    U.S.C.   §    4602(a)     (emphasis
    added).
    It is axiomatic that we will not recognize an implied right
    of action under a statute “where the text and structure of [the]
    statute provide no indication that Congress intend[ed] to create
    11