Ward v. Dixie National Life Insurance ( 2007 )
[…] properly limited the class of plaintiffs to those who, like Ward,
    are   residents   of   South   Carolina.   In   her   motion   for   class
    certification, Ward made clear that she sought to represent persons
    residing throughout the southern United States who had bought
    policies from Dixie that were later assigned to National.        Because
    the proposed class included non-residents of South Carolina, the
    district court requested briefing from the parties on the effect of
    South Carolina’s door closing statute, 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150
    ,
    13
    on   the    potential   out-of-state     class    members.     That    statute
    provides:
    An action against a corporation created by or under the
    laws of any other state government or country may be
    brought in the circuit court:
    (1) By any resident of this State for any cause of
    action; or
    (2) By a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the
    cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the
    action shall be situated within this state.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150
    . As recently reinterpreted by the
    Supreme Court of South Carolina in Farmer v. Monsanto Corp., 
    579 S.E.2d 325
     (S.C. 2003), § 15-5-150 determines the capacity of a
    party to sue.       Furthermore, Farmer held that Ҥ 15-5-150 controls