Davis v. Branker ( 2009 )
[…] See Green, 
    442 U.S. at 97
    .                  While
    we might have decided the question of reliability differently
    were we presented with it ab initio, we cannot say that the
    ruling of the state trial court was an unreasonable one.
    3.
    Finally, we note that the North Carolina Supreme Court held
    that,   even     assuming        error,     the    exclusion    of       the    letters     was
    harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.                     See Davis, 539 S.E.2d at
    261    (citing      N.C.    Gen.     Stat.    § 15A-1443(b)          (“A       violation     of
    defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States
    is    prejudicial     unless       the     appellate    court      finds       that    it   was
    harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.                      The burden is upon the
    State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error
    was    harmless.”)).             Applying    the    Brecht    harmlessness            standard
    applicable     in    federal       habeas     proceedings,         the     district      court
    ruled that Davis had failed to show that the exclusion of the