United States v. Ordonez , 305 F. App'x 980 ( 2009 )
[…] under U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6, which yielded a Guidelines range of 12
    to 18 months.          The issue before us comes from the addition of
    the three-level enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 3C1.3, which set
    the Guidelines range at 21 to 27 months.                                 Ordonez contends the
    district      court    erred        in    doing         so     because,          in     her        view,
    Application Note 2 bars the enhancement.
    We    begin    with    the    terms        of     the       applicable         statute,       
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
    , which plainly states that “[a] person convicted
    of an offense committed while released . . . shall be sentenced,
    in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to (1) a
    term   of     imprisonment      .     .   .       .”         The    applicable          Sentencing
    Guideline to implement the statutory sentencing requirement of §
    3147   was     formerly      U.S.S.G.         §    2J1.7,          but    in   2006         the    U.S.