United States v. Jesus Torres-Miguel , 701 F.3d 165 ( 2012 )
[…] require the impossible, for there is no generic "other offense,"
    or even a generic "threat" crime.3
    Accordingly, we must conclude that the Supreme Court’s
    statement in Duenas-Alvarez involving "listed crimes," on
    3
    We note that even if there were a generic "threat" crime, it is hardly
    clear that this generic threat crime would constitute a crime of violence.
    Indeed, states have frequently explicitly outlawed threat crimes that
    involve no threat of physical force. See, e.g., 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 621
    (criminalizing false statements "likely to cause evacuation" or other "seri-
    ous inconvenience" and acts committed "with intent of causing an individ-
    ual to believe that the individual has been exposed to a substance that will
    cause the individual death or serious injury"); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11
    -
    37(a) (criminalizing threats to release hazardous substances or burn or
    damage property); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3419
    (a) (repealed 2011) (crimi-
    nalizing threats to contaminate food, drugs, or a public water supply, or