United States v. Tejada ( 1999 )
[…] and it is clearly not unconstitutional, absent evidence that some cogni-
    zable group has been systematically excluded by``gerrymandering'
    the division lines").
    Tejada presented no evidence of gerrymandering with respect to
    the division lines in the District of Maryland. Furthermore, the divi-
    sion of districts by counties, which is the method used by the District
    of Maryland in creating its two divisions, is a practice that has long
    been accepted. See, e.g., United States v. Guy, 
    924 F.2d 702
    , 705-07
    (7th Cir. 1991); see also, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1869
    (e) ("in judicial districts
    where there are no statutory divisions," a division can include "such
    counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions surrounding the
    places where the court is held").
    Thus, properly framed, Tejada's Sixth Amendment challenge must
    be limited to challenging the process/procedure employed for select-
    ing venire members from within the Northern Division of the District
    of Maryland.