Piselli v. 75th Street Medical, P.A. , 51 F. App'x 115 ( 2002 )
[…] deviation was the proximate cause of his injury. The jury awarded
    damages of $410,000 for Christopher and $28,000 for his parents.
    The jury also found that Christopher did not discover his injury until
    1999, after the action was filed, but that his parents discovered it in
    November 1993.
    On the basis of the jury's findings as to the timing of the parents'
    discovery of Christopher's injury, the district court ruled, as a matter
    of law, that the action was time-barred under 
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-109
    , which states in pertinent part:
    (a) Limitations. — An action for damages for an injury
    arising out of the rendering of or failure to render profes-
    sional service by a health care provider . . . shall be filed
    within the earlier of:
    (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or
    (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
    Because Christopher's parents discovered his injury in November
    1993, the court reasoned that they had three years from that time to
    file their action, and thus that their 1998 filing was untimely.
    On appeal, we were concerned with whether the time at which dis-