catawba-indian-tribe-of-south-carolina-also-known-as-the-catawba-nation-of , 978 F.2d 1334 ( 1992 )
[…] No action for the recovery of real property or for the recovery of the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor or grantor, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the commencement of such action.

    A second action for the recovery of real property shall be brought within two years from the rendition of the verdict or judgment in the first action or from the granting of a nonsuit or discontinuance therein.

    3

    Section 15-67-210 provides as follows:

    In every action for the recovery of real property or the possession thereof the person establishing a legal title to the premises shall be presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law. The occupation of such premises by any other person shall be deemed to have been under and in subordination to the legal title unless it appear that such premises have been held and possessed adversely to such legal title for ten years before the commencement of such action.

    4

    The complaint actually was filed on October 28, 1980. Therefore, the defendants had until October 28, rather than October 20, to fulfill the ten year requirement

    5