To this end, counsel presented testimony from Williams’ father and sister; Williams’ first grade teacher; a co-worker of Daisy Huckaby; and their experts, including Dr. Richards, who testified about his diagnoses, and Dr. Halleck, who opined that Williams suffered from major depressive disorder and obsessive-compulsive disorder but was able to, with difficulty, conform his behavior to 1 Under South Carolina law, juries in capital cases consider guilt and sentencing in separate proceedings. S.C. Code Ann. § 16–3–20(A), (B). Once a jury has determined a defendant’s guilt, South Carolina law instructs that “the jury . . . shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment[.]”
Id. § 16–3–20(B). Jurors face two questions at sentencing. As an initial matter, they must decide whether the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of any statutory aggravating factor. If the jury fails to agree unanimously on this point, it does not make a sentencing recommendation. Rather, the trial judge sentences the defendant to either life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of 30 years’ imprisonment. But if the jury unanimously finds a statutory aggravating factor, it must recommend either death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
Id. § 16–3–20(A)–(C); see also Shafer v. South Carolina,
532 U.S. 36, 40–41 (2001). Mitigating circumstances include “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct” and “subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16–3–20(C)(b)(6), (10). Aggravating circumstances include the commission of the murder during the performance of any number of other crimes, including kidnapping.