Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] effect.”      § 12-1013.1.            If    the     statute    applies,       section    12-
    1003(a) sets a maximum interest rate of 24% and mandates that
    “[t]he rate of interest chargeable on a loan must be expressed
    in    the   agreement       as    a        simple     interest      rate      or     rates.”
    Generally, if a credit grantor violates this provision, it may
    collect     only     the    principal        of     the     loan    rather     than     “any
    5
    interest, costs, fees, or other charges.”                      § 12-1018(a)(2).        If
    a credit grantor “knowingly violates [CLEC],” it “shall forfeit
    to   the   borrower        3   times    the   amount     of   interest,    fees,      and
    charges        collected       in   excess        of   that   authorized       by    [the
    statute].”       § 12-1018(b).
    CLEC    also   includes        two    safe-harbor      provisions,      one    of
    which, section 12-1020, is central to this case.                          Section 12-
    1020 affords credit grantors the opportunity to avoid liability