Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] do not decide.   As we explain later, section 12-1020 allows a
    credit grantor to cure any failure to comply with CLEC, knowing
    or otherwise, provided it acts within 60 days of discovering
    that it violated the statute and before the borrower files suit
    or provides notice to the credit grantor.
    7
    not dispute that the contract specifies an interest rate above
    the statutory maximum.          Consequently, if Askew’s interpretation
    of CLEC were correct, he would prevail because HRFC would have
    committed an uncured violation of section 12-1003(a).
    Askew’s argument turns on the text of section 12-1003(a),
    which states:
    A credit grantor may charge and collect interest on a
    loan . . . as the agreement, the note, or other
    evidence of the loan provides if the effective rate of
    simple interest is not in excess of 24 percent per
    year. The rate of interest chargeable on a loan must
    be expressed in the agreement as a simple interest
    rate or rates.
    Askew urges that the word “provides” in the statute mandates
    that   “a   credit    grantor      is     authorized         to    charge     and   collect
    interest . . . only after . . . the credit grantor discloses an