Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1640
    (b),     and     a    Texas      usury     law,     
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 305.103
    (a)(2).        But those cases are inapposite.                    Both Thomka v.
    A. Z. Chevrolet, Inc., 
    619 F.2d 246
    , 248–52 (3d Cir. 1980), and
    In re Weaver, 
    632 F.2d 461
    , 462, 465–66 (5th Cir. 1980), deal
    with   violations        of    disclosure       provisions,      unlike        this    case.
    Disclosure      errors        are    rooted     in    some     defect     in    conveying
    information.        See, e.g., 
    15 U.S.C. § 1601
    (a) (explaining that
    TILA’s disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will
    15
    be    able     to     compare     more     readily      the     various     credit       terms
    available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”).                                 An
    anti-usury          provision,    on     the   other    hand,     exists    to     stop   the
    collection of excessive interest.                       Requiring more specificity
    strikes us as a far more useful remedy in the former case than