Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] MCDCA, we conclude that HRFC is not entitled to summary judgment
    as to this claim.
    The MCDCA “protects consumers against certain threatening
    and underhanded methods used by debt collectors in attempting to
    recover on delinquent accounts.”                    Shah v. Collecto, Inc., No.
    Civ.A.2004-4059, 
    2005 WL 2216242
    , at *10 (D. Md. Sept. 12, 2005)
    (quoting Spencer v. Hendersen-Webb, Inc., 
    81 F. Supp. 2d 582
    ,
    594 (D. Md. 1999)).           The portion of the MCDCA at issue, section
    14-202(6), provides that a debt collector may not “[c]ommunicate
    with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency,
    at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can
    be expected to abuse or harass the debtor” (emphasis added).
    Askew argues that HRFC violated the MCDCA by, among other
    things, representing that it had taken certain legal actions
    against   him   when     it    had   not,      in    fact,   taken     such   actions.