Oscar Pacas-Renderos v. Jefferson Sessions III , 691 F. App'x 796 ( 2017 )
[…] 8
    Renderos’s withholding of removal claims under the INA before turning to his claim
    under the CAT.
    III.
    To qualify for withholding of removal under the INA, an applicant “must establish
    that if []he is removed, there is a clear probability that [his] ‘life or freedom would be
    threatened . . . because of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
    social group, or political opinion.” Marynenka v. Holder, 
    592 F.3d 594
    , 600 (4th Cir.
    2010) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)–(2). In order
    “[t]o establish clear probability, the [applicant] must prove it is more likely than not that
    [his] life or freedom would be threatened in the country of removal.” Tang v. Lynch, 
    840 F.3d 176
    , 183 (4th Cir. 2016) (third alteration in original) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). The applicant therefore bears the burden of demonstrating “a ‘clear probability